Freshgate Trust Foundation Logo

The Freshgate Trust Foundation

PRIVACY NOTICE- IMPORTANT PLEASE READ

This is important privacy information relating to your dealings with The Freshgate Trust foundation. Please take the time to read it.

Who we are:

Please see our homepage for more information about the Charity and its founder Harry Brearley. We are The Freshgate Trust Foundation, registered charity number 221467 and company registration number 371489. A full list of our Trustees is set out on our homepage. Our Trustees are also Directors of the limited company. Any query concerning privacy or data protection should be addressed to our Trust Secretary whose contact details are on the contact page.

Purposes of processing:

We collect, store and sometimes share personal information contained within our application forms, for the purposes of Trust business. We are a grant making Trust providing small grants for charitable activities in Sheffield and South Yorkshire. When your organisation makes an application to us we will use the information to make enquiries about your organisation and the application and to consider whether or not to make an award. We do ask for some personal data and we reserve the right to share the personal data you provide but only to the minimum and reasonable extent necessary to carry out the Trust business. We also have legal and regulatory obligations, which involve providing transparent information under charity and company law, audit obligations and a legal requirement to store information including personal data included in the application forms for a period of time.

Lawful basis for processing:

Where personal data is included in the application forms the information will be processed for one or more specific lawful reasons. There is usually one main reason but subsidiary reasons often apply. These are:

  • By providing the personal data in the application form you have given your consent to the processing of it in the manner and for the reasons set out in this notice.
  • The processing is necessary for the provision or refusal of grants in accordance with the Trust charitable activities; such activities being in the public interest.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • We have a legitimate intent in processing the personal data to carry out our charitable objectives which includes related legal and administrative duties and which also including protecting our legitimate interests.

The categories of personal data obtained:

  • Identity data: our application form asks for identity information relating to a person making the application, a person who can discuss the project with a Trustee, if different, and details of a referee.
  • Contact data: is also collected for these individuals.
  • Other: Some times in providing us with the application you will provide information, which directly or indirectly identifies another individual or individual with their contact data. We do not specifically ask for any details which reveal information about an individual’s race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health or other categories of 'Special Data’ within the meaning of data protection legislation. However the nature of your organisation and information you provide may provide that information about one or more individuals. Where you have provided that information we will assume that you have read this privacy notice and that explicit consent has been given from all relevant individuals.

Sharing of personal data:

The Trust may take up the reference or references you have provided and/or make other reasonable enquiries about your application or project with third parties. Such enquiries may include discussing your application with other Trusts or organisations to whom you have applied for funding. Any personal data shared will be the minimum necessary to make such enquiries.

Professional Secretarial Services are provided by a Chartered Accountant who is a consultant with Hart Shaw LLP, Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors. Personal Data is shared with them to the minimum extent necessary to provide the services.

Your data may also be shared with our Trust Secretary whose services are provided by Hart Shaw LLP, Chartered Accountants and also with the Trust’s accountants, solicitors and with legal or governmental bodies to the extent required by law.

Retention periods for personal data:

We retain records for 6 years except in exceptional circumstances so for example:-

  • Where the protection or exercise of legal rights require a longer period; or
  • For reasons of historical interest or research e.g. historical recoils.

Rights available to you in respect of processing:

Please see 'Your privacy rights' below.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority:

We sincerely hope that if you have a question or concern relating to privacy you would contact the Trust in the first instance via the Trust secretary. However you can contact the Information Commissioner at any time on 0303 123 1113 or more information can be obtained from www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Your privacy rights:

  • You have the right to be informal about how we collect, and process data and this is the purpose of this privacy notice.
  • You have the right to access to your personal data (commonly known as a 'Data Subject Access Request'). This enables you in most circumstances to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, free of charge and within 1 month, and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

A PDF copy of these terms can be downloaded here.

 

©The Freshgate Trust Foundation
Registered Charity No. 221467
Company Registered in England No. 371489